Privacy Policy

This privacy notice tells you what to expect us to do with your personal information when you visit our Alumni Contact Platform ‘The Fulbrighter’.

 

When you join ‘The Fulbrighter’, personal data provided by you will be processed by the US-UK Educational Commission (“Fulbright Commission”) as Data Controller and Kit United (“Hivebrite”) as Data Processor under contract with the Fulbright Commission.

 

We take protecting your personal data very seriously and will always take all reasonable steps within our power to make sure your information is safe.

 

By accepting our terms and conditions and using our service, you affirm that you are at least 18 years of age and are giving your consent for the Fulbright Commission and Hivebrite to store and process your personal data.

 

If you do not wish to give your consent, you will not be able to access our platform.

 

You may withdraw your consent at any time, by contacting us using the contact details provided below.

 

1. Data We Collect

 

We collect the following information when you create an account:

You agree to set up your profile using your real name and to make sure that all other information in your profile is accurate and kept up to date.

 

Further details that you provide about yourself are at your own discretion. Please do not post personal data to your profile that you are not willing to share publicly.

 

We may collect other personal data submitted by you, for instance in the context of filling out forms or responding to surveys. Furthermore, as you interact with other users, they may post information about you to the platform. We will also use cookies to identify you when you visit the site and log usage data including what content you click on.

 

As the platform develops in the future, we will from time to time add new features which may require the collection of additional data.

 

2. How we use your data

 

We use your data to provide the services and support included in the Fulbrighter platform, to administer our relationship with you and keep you up to date with the future development of the site.

 

The services provided include enabling you to connect with other Fulbrighters, exchange messages and ideas and stay informed. For instance, we share your data to enable other users to find your profile and potentially interact with you.

 

The data we collect on usage of the platform will enable us to improve the site in the future.

 

3. How we share information

 

It is important to realise that the details about yourself that you post to the site will be visible to other users.

 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law.

4. Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover any links to other websites which appear on the Fulbrighter platform. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

5. Your rights

You have the right to request, free of charge:

If you would like to exercise and of these rights, please contact us at the address set out below.

 

If you have any complaints about the way your data has been handled, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on 0303 123 1113.

 

6. Other important information

 

Data Retention and Account Closure

 

We retain your personal data as long as you maintain your account in the Fulbrighter in order to provide you with the site’s services. If you close your account, your personal data will generally stop being visible to others within 24hours.

 

Security

 

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the Fulbrighter website is safe and secure. Nevertheless, there is no guarantee that the site security will never be breached and that users’ data will not be subject to access, disclosure or destruction. Postings to the site are entirely at your own risk.

 

Cross border data transfers

 

By registering on the site, you acknowledge and agree that we may access and store your personal information anywhere in the world.

 

Legal Jurisdiction

 

The use of the site is governed by the laws of England. In accessing the platform, you consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts in all disputes arising out of or relating to the use of the website.

 

Changes to this policy

 

The US-UK Fulbright Commission may change this policy by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 12 September 2018.

 

Contact details

 

You can write to us at:

 

US-UK Fulbright Commission

Unit 302, 3rd floor Camelford House,

89 Albert Embankment,

London SE1 7TP

 

Cookies help us deliver our services. By using our services, you agree to our use of cookies.